Create a Post
LostBoY
Advisor

Port Requirement - Management Server and Gateways

Hello,

What is the exact port requirement between a Management Server and the Gateways/Clusters.

My Mgmt Server and GWs are in different Networks so need to open ports for communication

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
5 Replies
masher
Employee
Employee

Check Point has implied rules which usually allow communications between management and gateways.

sk115600 shows how to view the implied rules in order to see specific management <-> gateway firewall rules.

sk52421 includes all of the ports used by Check Point's software.

 

Wolfgang
Mentor
Mentor

Just have a look at @HeikoAnkenbrand really nice paintings.

R80-x-Ports-Used-for-Communication-by-Various-Check-Point 

Wolfgang

LostBoY
Advisor

Thanks. gr8 link
0 Kudos
LostBoY
Advisor

Thanks for the reply... are implied rules automatically applied even when Mgmt Server and Firewalls are in different Network ? or do i have to allow these manually in the policy
0 Kudos
Wolfgang
Mentor
Mentor

Yes, the implied rules for the control connections are using the main IP address of the gateway and management objects.

Wolfgang